facebooksocialmediabyalancarreracc0viapixabay1200x800100754297orig

Australian privacy commissioner launches investigation into Facebook

Australia’s privacy commissioner has launched an investigation into Facebook after it was revealed that information about more than 300,000 users of the social media network here may have been improperly shared with Cambridge Analytica.

The investigation will consider whether Facebook has breached the Privacy Act and given the global nature of the matter, the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) will work with regulatory authorities overseas, acting privacy commissioner Angelene Falk said on Thursday.

Facebook said yesterday that the personal information of up to 87 million users, mostly in the United States, may have been shared with Cambridge Analytica. This was up from the previous estimate of more than 50 million. The social media giant said 311,127 users in Australia may have been affected.

Facebook chief Mark Zuckerberg said in conference call that the company had not seen “any meaningful impact” on usage or ad sales since the scandal. He said he accepted blame for the data leak.

Falk said on Thursday that all organisations covered by the Privacy Act have obligations in relation to the personal information they hold.

“This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is held securely, and ensuring that customers are adequately notified about the collection and handling of their personal information,” Falk said.

“This is timely reminder to all organisations of the value of good privacy practice to Australians. Organisations should regularly and proactively assess their information-handling practices to ensure that they are both compliant with privacy laws and in keeping with community expectations.”

Facebook first acknowledged last month that personal information about millions of users wrongly ended up in the hands of Cambridge Analytica.

The OAIC said if anyone has concerns about how their personal information has been collected or managed they can first contact Facebook. If they are not satisfied with their response, they can contact OAIC at oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

Read more Facebook privacy scandal widens as data leak hits 87 million users

Join the CIO Australia group on LinkedIn. The group is open to CIOs, IT Directors, COOs, CTOs and senior IT managers.

IDG Insider

PREVIOUS ARTICLE

« Microsoft adds ransomware protections to make OneDrive and Outlook.com safer

NEXT ARTICLE

Optus prepares for 5G liftoff in Australia next year »
author_image
IDG Connect

IDG Connect tackles the tech stories that matter to you

  • Mail

Recommended for You

How to (really) evaluate a developer's skillset

Adrian Bridgwater’s deconstruction & analysis of enterprise software

Unicorns are running free in the UK but Brexit poses a tough challenge

Trevor Clawson on the outlook for UK Tech startups

Cloudistics aims to trump Nutanix with 'superconvergence' play

Martin Veitch's inside track on today’s tech trends

Poll

Is your organization fully GDPR compliant?